Case Number: 9825
Draka, John � Age 60 � Fatally shot 4:35 PM, 12/29/29, in a vacant flat at 1735 N. Winchester Ave., by Alex Mastanski, who was booked for murder 12/30/29. On 1/4/30 the Coroner pronounced it an accidental shooting and exonerated Mastanski who also was discharged 1/7/30 by Judge Helander. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 29, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 29, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1735 N winchester |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in a vacant flat |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a vacant flat |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | draka, John |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mastanski, Alex |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 30-Dec-29 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 4, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Helander |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | January 7, 1930 |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |