Case Number: 9820

Donnelly, James � Age 35 � Death due to a skull fracture received at 6:05 PM, 7/21/29, at Madison and Elizabeth Sts., when he entered into an argument with an unknown man who knocked him down. On 7/30/29 the Coroner recommended his assailant�s arrest. 26 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 21, 1929
Date of Death July 21, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Madison and elizabeth
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Donnelly, James
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 30, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only