Case Number: 9815

Dancy, Donald � Age 22 � Colored � Died from gunshot wound received 6/9/29 in his home, 3rd fl., 543 E. 67th St., while his brother, Claudius Dancy was practicing drawing a revolver. On 6/18/29 Claudius was exonerated by the Coroner. 7 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 9, 1929
Date of Death June 17, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 543 67th st
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in home 3rd fl
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in home 3rd fl
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Daney, Donald
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Siblings

Defendant

Name Dancy, Claudius
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 18, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only