Case Number: 9807

Decorado, Joseph � Age 22 � Shot to death at 6:28 PM, 11/28/28, in alley rear of 1543 W. Flournoy St., by James Vilone, whose butcher shop he was attempting to burglarize. On 11/30/28 Vilone was exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 28, 1928
Date of Death November 28, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1543 W. Flournoy St
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Rear of butcher shop
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics victim shot while burglarizing def's butcher shop
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive victim attempting to burglarize defendant
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Rear of butcher shop
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Decorado, Joseph
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Vicone, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Business Owner Store or shop
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Nov-28
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 30, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Felony Murder Classification Burglary