Case Number: 9806
Dunn, Michael J. � Age 47 � Killed at 49th St. and Ashland Ave., by an auto- mobile driven by Frank Mayeranowski, who tried to escape but was pursued and captured by a police officer. On 11/28/28 he was held by the Coroner. 17 Dist. 4/8/29 to Joliet Pen. � Rush.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 18, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 18, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 49th St. & Ashland Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 49th St & Ashland Ave |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Child abuse |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 49th St & Ashland Ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Dunn, Michael J. |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Mayeranowski, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Nov-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 28, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Rush |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | April 8, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |