Case Number: 9799
Davis, herbert - Age 23 - Colored - Shot to death at 7:30 AM, 8/27/28, in kitchen of restaurant at 607 So. Cicero Ave., by Wm. Benson, alias Buzanis, a Greek night cook, who was playing with a revolver. Benson escaped and his arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 25 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 27, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 27, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 607 S. Cicero Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Kitchen of restaurant |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Kitchen of restaurant |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Davis, Herbert |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Benson, Wm, "Buzanis" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |