Case Number: 9786

Duffy, Francis - Age 32 - Fatally shot at 1:06 AM, 6/12/28, in alley rear of 6356 Harvard Ave., by Patrolman Edward Farr and Harry Schmidek, who fired at three men in a roadster who had tried to assault a Yellow Cab chauffeur. On 6/29/28 the coroner pronounced it accidental and exonerated the officers. 15 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 12, 1928
Date of Death June 12, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6356 Harvard Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Alley rear of 6356 Harvard Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Alley rear of 6356 Harvard Ave
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Duffy, Francis
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Farr, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 29, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only