Case Number: 9777

Debowski, Chester - Age 15 Mo. - Deceased and three others were fatally injured on Feb. 5th at the S.W. corner of Blue Island Ave. & Leavitt St. when they were struck down by an auto driven by Peter Zukos, who, it is alleged, was drunk. On July 6th Zukos was held by the Coroner on four charges of manslaughter. 23 Dist. 3/11/29 - s/o - Rush.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 5, 1928
Date of Death February 5, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Blue Island av and Leavitt
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description SW corner of Blue Island and Leavitt
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 4
Location SW corner of Blue Island and Leavitt
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name debowski, Chester
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Zukos, Peter
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 6, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Rush
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence March 11, 1929
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off