Case Number: 9760
Corrino, Patsy, alias Alex Scully - Age 22 - Burglar: Deceased was seen to be taken out of an automobile at 5:29 AM, 9/26/30, and deposited on the sidewalk in front of University Hospital, 432 So. Lincoln St. This same morning an unknown citizen fired several shots at burglars who had entered a dress shop at 2519� Devon Ave. Col. Goddard, ballistics expert, established the fact that the bullets taken for Corrino's body were indentical with spent bullets picked up in the store and on the strength of this the Coroner exonerated the unknown person who killed Corrino. 27 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 26, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 26, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2519 1/2 Devon |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Dres shot |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | attempted burglary |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | unknown citizen fired at burglars entering dress s |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Dres shot |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Corrino, Pasty aka Alex Sevley |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Known to Chicago Police as | Known criminal suspect |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | University Hospital |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |