Case Number: 95

Booth Sam, killed, throat cut with knife during game of cards in coal office basement 144 W. Lake St., by John McLean, who was arrested. Desplaines St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 18, 1886
Date of Death February 18, 1886
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 144 W. Lake st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description coal office basement
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics throat cut during game of cards
Method of Killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon throat cut with knife
Motive throat cut during game of cards
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location coal office basement
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Booth, Sam
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name McLean, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest Des Plaines st. station
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None