Case Number: 9757

Carney, Joseph - Age 30 - Fatally shot at 9:40 PM, 9/14/30, in 2nd fl., 4326 Armitage Ave., by one Harry Brandon, alias Barlow, who escaped. Carney was visiting a divorcee, Jean Marshall, whom he intended to marry 9/20, when Brandon, with whom she had kept company up to a month ago (for several years) came in in the afternoon, intoxicated, and it seems, found out for the first time about the other match. He left and came back in the evening armed with a .45 automatic and killed Brandon with out warning. 31 Dist. 11/2/30 Lulu Gregory, Flossie Black, and Elmer Farmer, arrested as accessories for sheltering Brandon. 11/6/30 all 3 discharged - Lyle.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 14, 1930
Date of Death September 14, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4326 Armitage av
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2nd fl of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics jealousy
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive def found out vic was to marry the woman def had b
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2nd fl of address
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Carney, Joseph
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Brandon, Harry
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury