Case Number: 9750

Carson, Douglas - Age 25 - Colored - Fatally shot at 1:15 AM, 5/21/30, in a Negro "club" at 22 W. 18th St., by one of three shots fired into the place from the outside thru a rear window, by Wm. Johnson or his common-law wife, Fannie Robinson. Fannie accused deceased of picking up her quarter in a crap game and went out saying she would blow up the place. Came back with Johnson, 5/21/30 both held by the Coroner. 2 Dist. 9/8/30 - Johnson - 20 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Trude.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 21, 1930
Date of Death May 21, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 22 W 18th st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description negro "club
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location negro "club
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Carson, Douglas
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Johnson, Wm
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-May-30
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 21, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Johnston
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 8, 1930
Length of Sentence 20 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville