Case Number: 9748
Cummings, Amos - Age 37 - Colored - Fatally shot at 11:45 PM, 6/6/30, in 1st flat 4335 St. Lawrence Ave., by a colored woman, Margaret Brandon, when they quarreled over 50 cents which he owed her. He had been drinking and is alleged to have attempted to attack her. She shot him and then called the police. On 6/7/30 she was held by the Coroner. 5 Dist. 9/29/30 - s/o - Schwaba.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 6, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 7, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4335 S St Lawrence |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1st flat of address |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | argument over 50 cents |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | quarrel over .50 cents vic owd def |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1st flat of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Cummings, Amos |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Brondon, Margaret |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Jun-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 7, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Schwaba |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | September 29, 1930 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |