Case Number: 9747

Clark, Thomas - Age 50 - Death due to a hemorrhage from a wound in the neck received 7AM, 6/7/30, in front of 731 W. Madison St. Clark, in a drunken condition, bumped against an unknown man who turned and raised his umbrella, probably to push him away. Clark either lurched against it or was jabbed. Arrest of unknown man who walked away recommended by the Coroner. Mansl. 26 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 7, 1930
Date of Death June 7, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 731 W Madison
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Unintentional manslaughter
Characteristics tried to push away drunken victim
Method of Killing Thrown from a high place
Weapon death due to hemorrhage from a wound in the neck
Motive vic drunk, bumped into def. Def turned and raised
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Clark, Thomas
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only