Case Number: 9746

Cross, James J. - Age 55 - Deceased and his daughter Mary J. - Age 33 - were asphyxiated by gas sometime during the night of 6/6/30. Gas evidently turned on by Mrs. Mary Cross. Bodies not discovered until June 9th. Thought to be a "suicide pact" between the three of them. Left no note. 6 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 6, 1930
Date of Death June 6, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Characteristics suicide pact- no note
Method of Killing Asphyxiation (gas)
Weapon asphyxiated by gas
Motive suicide pact between vic/def no note left
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Suicide
Total Number of Victims 2
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Cross, James J
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Cross, Mary
Age 33 years
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None