Case Number: 9744
Cullen, Fred - Age 56 - Shot to death with a rifle at 7:30 PM, 5/17/30, on the front porch of his home, 5142 So. Winchester Ave., by his neighbor, Vincent Tesky, who intended the bullet for his wife who sought protection from her enraged husband. Tesky then turned the weapon upon himself and committed suicide. 17 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 17, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 17, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5142 S Winchester |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | front porch of vic's home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | front porch of vic's home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Cullen, Fred |
---|---|
Age | 56 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a person outside family |
Defendant
Name | Teskey, Vincent |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Russian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |