Case Number: 9743

Chiarenza, Philomena - Age 20 - Fatally shot at about 2AM, 4/24/30, in her home, 4517 So. St. Louis Ave., by her husband, Matthew, who upon being awakened by noises in the darkened flat, mistook her for a burglar and shot her. On 4/25/30 he was exonerated by the Coroner. 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 24, 1930
Date of Death April 25, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4517 S St Louis
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Chiarenza, Philomina
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race Other
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Chiarenza, Matthew
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race Other

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Apr-30
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 25, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only