Case Number: 9738
Crowell, Ethel - Age 20 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Hans Paulsen, in his office at 4779 Lincoln Ave. On 4/16/30 Paulsen and the girl's seducer, Uriah Denniston, were booked, the first for manslaughter by abortion, the second as accessory thereto. On 4/16/30 Dr. Paulsen was held by the Coroner for murder by abortion and Denniston was note mentioned in the verdict: his case was nolle prossed 4/28/30 by Judge Sbarboro. 37 Dist. 9/1/30 - Indictment Quashed - Miller (Paulsen).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 14, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 14, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4779 Lincoln av |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | def's office |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | def's office |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Crowell, Ethel |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Paulsen, Hans |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 37 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Apr-30 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 16, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sbarboro |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 28, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |