Case Number: 920

Hacenck, Joseph, shot dead, 10647 Avenue N., by Venzel Esamhammer, who was arrested and sentenced July 6, 1896, by Judge Stein, to indefinite term in Joliet Pen.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 24, 1896
Date of Death May 24, 1896
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 10647 Avenue N.
Location Description 10647 Avenue N. No other description
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive no motive mentioned
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 10647 Avenue N. No other description
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Hacenek, Joseph
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Esamhammer, Venzel
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Stein
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville