Case Number: 9729

Cada, Joseph - Age 29 - Gangster: shot to death from behind at 6 AM, 2/2/30, at the S.E. Corner of Leland Ave. and Broadway while driving his automobile by two unknown men who were riding with him. His assailants caused the machine to be stopped at the curb and leisurely walked away. 38 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 2, 1930
Date of Death February 2, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Leland av and Broadway
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description vic's automobile
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics gangside assassination
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death from behind
Motive 2 unknown men shot vic while driving with him.
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Mafia
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Multiple assailants
Location vic's automobile
Organized Crime Indicators gangside assassination
Related to Organized Crime Murder for hire, "hit"

Victim

Name Cada, Joseph
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None