Case Number: 919
Hamilton, Lambert, 18 yrs., shot dead by special officer Wm. McInerney, of the C.&A. R. R. near 23d Place. Hamilton was arrested by the officer and resisted and in the struggle the officer's revolver was discharged, killing Hamilton. McInerney was exonerated.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 22, 1896 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 22, 1896 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | none given |
Location Description | none given 99 |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | none given 99 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Hamilton, Lambert |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Wm. McInerney |
---|---|
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |