Case Number: 9719

Coffin, Helen - Age 52 - Killed 75 ft. east of Pine Grove Ave., on south side of Diversey Parkway, by an automobile operated by Robert Kanner, who was held by the Coroner on 9/32/29. 37 Dist. 2/21/30 - Acquitted - Frankhauser.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 21, 1929
Date of Death September 21, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Pine Grove av and Diversey Parkway
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 75 ft east of Pine Grove av on southside of Divers
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 75 ft east of Pine Grove av on southside of Divers
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Coffin, Helen
Age 52 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Kanner, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 37
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Sep-29
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 30, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Frankhauser
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 21, 1930
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted