Case Number: 9713

Czarnik, Paul - Age 47 - Fatally injured 8/26/29 at Irving Park Blvd. and Ridgeway Ave., by some unknown motor vehicle. He was drunk. Murder verdict. 34 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 26, 1929
Date of Death August 28, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Irving Park blvd and Ridgeway av
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description address
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Czarnik, Paul
Age 47 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only