Case Number: 9709
Chambers, Frank - Ae 30 - Shot to death at 12:20 AM, 6/19/29, in the kitchen of basement store at 5614 Drexel Ave., during a scuffle for a revolver with one Eugene Hauflaire, of the same address, who also was wounded. Hauflaire was booked for manslaughter but on 7/9/29 he was exonerated by the Coroner who pronounced it accidental. 7/11/29 Hauflaire was discharged by Judge Jonas. 6 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 19, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 19, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5614 Drexel |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | basement of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | basement of address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Chambers, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Hauflaire, Eugene |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Jul-29 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Jonas |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 11, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |