Case Number: 9698

Cantwell, Wm. E. - Age 39 - Shot to death at 12:30 PM, 2/4/29 in a saloon at 1842 W. Grand Ave., by two unknown men who came in and stopped one on either side of him and shot him six times. The men escaped. Killing ascribed to sheetmetal worker's union troubles. 29 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 4, 1929
Date of Death February 4, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1842 W Grand av
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics union troubles
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot 6 times
Motive killing ascribed to sheetmetal worker's union trou
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest sheetmetal worker's union troubles
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location saloon
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Civil Unrest Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing)

Victim

Name Cantwell, Wm E
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None