Case Number: 9694
Carroll, James - Age 42 - Colored - Shot to death at 7 PM, 1/5/29 in basement flat at 4220 Champlain Ave., by a trap gun set by the flat occupant, Robertson Graves, colored, who had had trouble with burglars. Carroll was in the act of burglarizing the flat. On 1/7/29 Groves was exonerated by the Coroner. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Death | January 5, 1929 |
---|---|
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Carroll, James |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Graves, Robertson |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Jan-29 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 5, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |