Case Number: 9684

Convey, or Conway, Thomas - Age 34 - Proprietor of a saloon at 3501 So. California Ave., fatally shot at 3:15 AM, 11/26/28, by one of two brothers, Robert Conroy and Charles Conroy, who grabbed the gun from the person of Patrolman James Oakey, a patron. The two escaped and their arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 12/5/28. 20 Dist. Robt. and Charles Conroy arrested 12/27/28 and indicted. 12/14/28 Patrolman Martin Joyce and Jas. Oakey held to G.J. $10,000.00 - Heller - Dec. 1928 No Bills on Oakey & Joyce. 3/6/29 - 2 Conroys acquitted - Lynch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 26, 1928
Date of Death November 28, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3501 S California
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Cause of death unknown
Characteristics saloon owner shot by gun of patrolman
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Conway, Thomas
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Conroy, robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Dec-28
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 5, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant Yes
Trial Judge Lynch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 6, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted