Case Number: 9677
Colombo, Sylva - Age 36 - Fatally shot at 12:15 AM, 10/12/28 in rear of 161 E. 115th St., by Patrolman Michael Shannon, whom he wounded while resisting a raid on a still at that address by police officers. On 10/15/28 Shannon was exonerated by the Coroner. 12 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 12, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 14, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 161 E 115th st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | rear of address |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | resisting arrest |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | vic killed after shooting def during police raid o |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear of address |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Colombo, Sylua |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Shannon, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Oct-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 15, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |