Case Number: 9673

Caldwell, Dora - Age 50 - Colored - Died from a gunshot wound received 9:15 PM, 9/28/28, in her home, 4523 St. Lawrence Ave., at the hands of John Lee of the same address. On 10/8/28 Lee was booked for manslaughter but on 10/11/28 was exonerated by the Coroner who declared it an accidental shooting. On 10/13/28 Lee was discharged by Judge Heller. 5 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 28, 1928
Date of Death October 1, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4523 St Lawrence
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Caldwell, Dora
Age 50 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Lee, John
Gender Male
Race Asian

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Oct-28
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 11, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Heller
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged