Case Number: 9670
Clay, Helen - Age 21 - Shot to death at 7:10 PM, 9/6/28, in her home, 701 E. 31st St., by her husband, Wm. Clay, as she sat in his lap. Clay alleged it was an accident. On 9/7/28 the Coroner's Jury rendered an open verdict. Clay was not booked. 19th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 6, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 6, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 701 E 31st st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Clay, Helen |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Clay, Wm |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 7, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |