Case Number: 9666

Canda, Lawrence - Age 24 - Fatally shot 9 PM, 8/1/28, in a saloon at 7434 Racine Ave., by one of several unknown men with whom he engaged in a drunken brawl. His unknown assailants escaped. 15 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 1, 1928
Date of Death August 2, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 7434 Racine
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drunken brawl
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Canda, Lawrence
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None