Case Number: 9665

Canale, Sam - Age 24 - Alleged bootlegger; shot to death with a pump shotgun at 12:20 AM, 7/26/28, while placing his automobile in garage in rear of 4907 Medill Ave. Assailants are unknown. 31 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 26, 1928
Date of Death July 26, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4907 Medill
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description garage in rear of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics bootlegger
Method of Killing Shotgun
Weapon shot to death with pump shotgun
Motive victim alleged bootlegger
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location garage in rear of address
Organized Crime Indicators alleged bootlegger
Prohibition Related Indicators alleged bootlegger
Related to Organized Crime Murder for hire, "hit"

Victim

Name Canale, Sam
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Italian
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None