Case Number: 913

Huddleston, James, fatally shot on steamer jewett by Thomas Brown, colored, who escaped.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 24, 1895
Date of Death November 24, 1895
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address none
Type of Location Other
Location Description steamer jewett
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive fatally shot - no motive mentioned
Total Number of Victims 1
Location steamer jewett

Victim

Name Huddleston, James
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Brown, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None