Case Number: 9659

Cerami, Tom - Age 23 - Shot to death at 11:01 PM, 5/30/28, in front of 1339 Mohawk St., by his wife's step-father, Sam Cacciatore, when they met to "shoot it out" following a quarrel over the telephone. Cacciatore escaped and his arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 36 Dist. 12/11/30 arrested and turned over to Sheriff. 3/27/31 - Not Guilty - Fisher.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 30, 1928
Date of Death May 30, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1339 Mohawk st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics quarrel
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive following telephone quarrel vic and def met of "sh
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Ceram, Tom
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Related by Blood or Marriage Other in-law relationship

Defendant

Name Cacciatore, Sam
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Dec-30
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Fisher
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 27, 1931
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified