Case Number: 9653
Chiska, John - Age 48 - Sergt. of Police - Fatally shot at 9:35 AM, 4/5/28, in front of 2216 N. Lorel Ave., while in the act of making an arrest in an attempted holdup, by one of three suspects. On 4/12/28 two of the men, Stanley Walker and Joseph Papciak were booked for murder and they were held on 4/13 by the Coroner who recommended the arrest of Steve Cygan as the third man. 31 Dist. 11/26/28 Papciak to 20 years Joliet Pen. - Walker Nolle Prossed - J. Sullivan. Steve Cygon - Case reinstated 10/27/37. Judge Harington. S/O/L - Harington 11/17/37. Arrested in Jackson, Mich. & brought back 6/20/38 - case reopened. Sentenced to death 6/16/39 - Stanton 5/13/39. Electrocuted County Jail 10/13/39.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 5, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 5, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2216 N Lorell av |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | holdup |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | attempted arrest following attempted holdup |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Chiska, John |
---|---|
Age | 48 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Defendant
Name | Cygon, Steve |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 31 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Jun-28 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Stanton |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 16, 1939 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |