Case Number: 9650

Curran, Edward - Age 44 - Shot to death at 2:55 PM, 2/4/28, in front of 3218 So. Parnell Ave., while quarreling with his friend, Herbert Coy, with whom he had been riding around in an auto and drinking. On 2/4/28 Curran was booked for manslaughter when he surrendered at the 19th Dist. station. He was held 2/23/28 by the Coroner for murder. 19 Dist. 11/4/29 - s/o - Lindsay.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 4, 1928
Date of Death February 4, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3218 S Parnell
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics quarreling while drinking
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive quarrel between friends
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Curran, Edward
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Cay, Herbert
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Feb-28
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 23, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lindsay
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 4, 1929
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off