Case Number: 9643

Canty, Leo - Age 30 - Fatally shot 8:25 PM, 1/28/28, at the N.E. corner of 47th & Halsted Sts., by Patrolman Thos. M. Lowery. Canty had an argument over fare with a street car conductor in which Lowery took a hand. Canty knocked Lowery down and tried to disarm him and was shot. On 2/21/28 Lowery was exonerated by the Coroner who pronounced the shooting accidental. 18 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 28, 1928
Date of Death January 29, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 47th and Halsted
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description NE corner of address
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location NE corner of address
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Canty, Leo
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Lowery, Thos M
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Jan-28
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 21, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only