Case Number: 9596
Bender, Leroy - Age 40 - Died from a gunshot wound received 8:30 PM, 5/3/30, in Claremont Ave., south of Van Buren St., during a drunken brawl with a pal named Fred E. Rowley alias John Corrigan, just after they had left a beer flat. On 5/27/30 Rowley was held by the Coroner who also held John McGinnis as accessory because he hid the gun after the shooting. 27 Dist. June 1930 No bill on McGinnis. Rowley - 12/12/30 -to Joliet Pen. - Burke.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 3, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 23, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | in Claremont ave., South of Van Buren st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in Claremont ave., South of Van Buren st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | drunken brawl |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | died from a gun shot wound |
Motive | drunken brawl |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in Claremont ave., South of Van Buren st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Bender, Leroy |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Rowley, Fred E., John Corrigan |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 27, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Burke |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 12, 1930 |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |