Case Number: 9590

Budrick, John -Age 60 - Fatally shot at 12:45 AM, 4/6/30, by his son, Bruno Budrick, who mistook him for a burglar. They both heard someone attempting to break into their garage in the rear of their home and the elder Budrick, unknown to his son, had gone out first to investigate. The son followed with a gun and shot his father whom he did not recognize. 4/15/30 Exon. by the Coroner. 19 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 6, 1930
Date of Death April 14, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Type of Location Residence
Location Description their home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location their home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Budrick, John
Age 60 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Budrick, Bruno
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 15, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only