Case Number: 9584

Bonano, Ralph - Age 42 - Death due to a gunshot wound received 11:45 PM, 2/26/30, in 3rd fl., rear 847 W. Taylor St., at the hands of Sam Sordi who was blind drunk. Bonano tried to awaken Sordi who was alseep at a table when the latter got up and began shooting. On 3/20/30 Sordi was exonerated by the Coroner whose opinion was that it was an accident. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 26, 1930
Date of Death March 14, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 847 W. Taylor st., 3rd fl. Rear
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 847 W. Taylor st. rear 3rd fl.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 847 W. Taylor st. rear 3rd fl.
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Bonano, Ralph
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Sordi, sam
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Mar-30

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 20, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only