Case Number: 9582
Blaine, Roth -Age 45 - Fatally shot at 1:12 AM, 2/16/30, in his home, 2242 Wabash Ave., by two intoxicated men who kicked in his door and when Blaine came at them with his gun, disarmed and shot him with the weapon. The men were traced to a beer flat in Wabash Ave. and finally their homes. Barney Davitto and Franklin Shew were booked for murder. On 2/27/30 Davitto was held by the Coroner for manslaughter and Shew exonerated. On 2/28/30 Shew was discharged by Judge Hayes. 3 Dist. 9/19/30 - Davitto to Joliet Pen. - Finnegan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 16, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 16, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2242 Wabash ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in his home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | self-defense |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | two intoxicated men kicked in his door |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Blaine, Rath |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Davitto, Barney |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-May-30 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 27, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Finnegan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 19, 1930 |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |