Case Number: 9573

Budz, Michael - Age 20 - Accidentally shot to death at 10:20 PM, 1/2/30, in a bedroom of his home, 2025 James St., by his wife, Mildred Budz, who also wounded herself in the hand. On 1/3/30 Mrs. Budz was exonerated by the Coroner. 17 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 2, 1930
Date of Death January 2, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2025 James st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Budz, Michael
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Budz, Mrs.
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 3, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only