Case Number: 9566

Branch, Clarence - Age 17 - Colored - Accidentally shot to death in 1st Apt., 551 E. 67th St., home of a boy friend, Lemwood Brown, age 15, who was examining a revolver. On 11/27/29 Brown was exonerated by the Coroner. 7 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 26, 1929
Date of Death November 26, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 551 E. 67th st. 1st apt.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home of boy-friend
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home of boy-friend
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Branch, Clarence
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Brown, Lemwood
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 27, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only