Case Number: 903

Haines, Miss Nellie, fatally shot, 356 Indiana St., by her brother Emanuel, who was arrested and acquitted. "Accident."

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 1, 1894
Date of Death June 1, 1894
Address 356 Indiana st.
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Haines, Nellie
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Siblings

Defendant

Name Haines, Emanuel
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Outcome of Trial Acquitted