Case Number: 9546
Brinkley, Sarah - Age 63 - Colored - Struck and killed while standing on the sidewalk at the N.E. corner of 48th St. and Michigan Ave., by an auto which was crowded to the curb by another machine. The drivers, David Meyers and Gus Erdman were booked for manslaughter. Their cases were nolle prossed 6/14/29 by Judge Jonas before the inquest was closed but Myers was rebooked 7/12/29 after being held by the Coroner. 5 Dist. 1/28/30 - Meyers Nolle Prossed - Fisher.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 10, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 10, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 48th st. & Michigan ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | sidewalk at the NE corner |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | sidewalk at the NE corner |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Brinkley, Sarah |
---|---|
Age | 63 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Meyers, David |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 12, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Fisher |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 28, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |