Case Number: 9542

Bennett, Joe - Age 32 - Colored - Fatally shot 8:35 PM, 6/1/29 at 2551 Maypole Ave., by Ezell Kelly, with whom he quarreled and stabbed while drunk. On 6/3/29 Kelly was booked for murder but was exonerated by the Coroner the same day. Case was not taken to the Mun. Court. 27 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 1, 1929
Date of Death June 1, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2551 Maypole ave.
Type of Location Other
Location Description 2551 Maypole ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics quarrel when drunk
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive quarreled
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2551 Maypole ave.
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Bennett, Joe
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Kelly, Ezell
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 3, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only