Case Number: 9538
Boyd, Jerome - Age 13 - Deceased and Robt. Hennell were instantly killed and Leroy Rousseau fatally injured at 55th St. and Kimbark Ave., when they were struck by an automobile driven by Wm. Sweeney, accompanied by Frank O'Dee, both of whom were drunk. They had stolen the machine. Sweeney was held by the Coroner for manslaughter and O'Dee for accessory to manslaughter and John Nelson, who had sold them gin before they stole the auto, was held for accessory to murder, in each case. 6 Dist. 7/3/29 - Nelson and O'Dee cases Nolle Prossed - Miller. 7/16/29 - Sweeney to Joliet Pen. - Miller.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 17, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 17, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 55th st. & Kimbark ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 55th st. & Kinmbark ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 55th st. & Kinmbark ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Boyd, Jerome |
---|---|
Age | 13 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Sweeney, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-May-29 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Miller |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 16, 1929 |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |