Case Number: 9527

Boro, Rose - Age 20 - Accidentally shot to death at 6 PM, in her home, 2nd fl., 934 Newton St., by her husband, John Bors, who was cleaning a revolver. On 3/18/29 Boro was exonerated by the Coroner. 29 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 16, 1929
Date of Death March 16, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 434 Newton st. 2nd fl.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Boro, Rose
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Boro, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 18, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only