Case Number: 9523
Bouvin, Ruth - Age 25 - Shot to death at 5:55 PM, 2/19/29, in the home of Leon Murphy, age 14, at 1101 N. LaSalle St. Leon accidentally discharged the weapon while playfully threatening her with it. On 2/20/29 he was exonerated by the Coroner. 35 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 19, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 19, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1101 N. LaSalle st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Bouvin, Ruth |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Murphy, Leon |
---|---|
Age | 14 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 20, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |