Case Number: 9508

Bromberg, Sidney - Age 30 - Fatally shot at 6:10 PM, 12/21/28, in an alley rear of 1701 So. Union Ave., where he was forced to drive from 14th and Halsted Sts., by two bandits, with his truck load of tobacco. Bromberg fired at them and their return fire killed him. 21 Dist. 2/12/29 Alex Mislevich and Wm. Riokus arrested. 2/13/29 Mislevich held without bail - Riokus Nolle Prossed - Schwaba. 6/21/29 - Mislevich - 14 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Hopkins.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 21, 1928
Date of Death December 21, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1701 S. Union st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in an alley rear 1701 S. Union st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics banditstry torob histobaccotruck
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Multiple assailants
Location in an alley rear 1701 S. Union st.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Brombers, Sidney
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name Mislevich, Alex
Gender Male
Ethnicity Russian
Race White

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Oct-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 13, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Hopkins
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 21, 1929
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville